Visa for Panama


You can go to Panama without having to overcome large problems and difficulties. Persons with a German, Austrian or Swiss passport who

want to stay in Panama as tourists do not require a visa. The passport itself is sufficient which, however, needs to be valid for at least another six months. Furthermore either a return ticket must be available which can be submitted on request or an onward passage ticket including visa required for going to the neighbouring country. Tourist visa allow travellers from the above mentioned countries and other central European countries to stay in Panama up to 90 days without having to apply for another visa. Tourists coming from other countries than the above mentioned ones are only allowed to stay in Panama for 30 days without visa.  If children are going to Panama, the German child’s travel document will be accepted. In case of children younger than 10 years this travel document additionally requires a photograph as well as the nationality entry “German”. Moreover every traveller to Panama should dispose of sufficient money and be able to prove it on request. They should have with them either cash in the amount of USD 500.00 or a valid credit card. Moreover a yellow fever vaccination is principally recommended prior to each travel to Panama.

We Recommend..

  • Travel Destinations

Panama Beaches Panama Beaches The same pre-conditions applicable to the island... More detail
John Wayne Island John Wayne Island Isla Taborcillo is a small private island whic... More detail
Rio Hato Rio Hato Rio Hato is located in the province of Cocle a... More detail
Since 2007 the online travel guide #1 for Panama and Panama City.

 

Company

Services

Connect

  travelpanama.eu

  info[AT]travelpanama.eu